This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] FERPA does permit such disclosure without written consent if it is indeed in connection with a health or safety emergency. 34 CFR § 99.31(a)(10).

Pursuant to this exception, the disclosure must be made to appropriate parties “in connection with an emergency if knowledge of that information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.” 34 CFR § 99.36(a). In making its determination, the institution “may take into account the totality of the circumstances pertaining to a threat to the health or safety of a student or other individuals.” 34 CFR § 99.36(c).